fbpx

Privacy Policy

Contact-Tracer.com.au, a brand of Flexi e-Solutions Pty Ltd, ABN 91 119 070 147 (we, us, our, Contact-Tracer) complies with the Privacy Act (Australia) (the Privacy Act) and other applicable laws when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. If you wish to seek further information on the Privacy Act, see https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website (www.contact-tracer.com.au) (the website). Unless stated otherwise, the change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect, hold and process two categories of personal information

Account and Marketing Data is personal information that we collect about you:

in connection with the creation or administration of a customer account

if you ask to receive information about us or our services and products or sign up for our newsletter

when you contact us directly (e.g. telephone call, email or through the user dashboard) or visit our website.

The Account and Marketing Data we collect may include company/personal names, usernames, phone numbers, email addresses, your location, billing information, information about how you use our website or the Services (for example, traffic volumes, time spent on pages), your IP address and/or other device identifying data, and other information required to provide a service or information you have requested from us.

Visitor or Employee Data is personal information about a customer’s visitors or employees that is input into the Contact-Tracer Service (as defined in the Contact-Tracer Terms & Conditions). Visitor and Employee Data may include visitors’ and employees’ names, phone numbers, email addresses, locations and photos, times of visit, visitors’ employers’ names, the signed visitor agreement, and any other information that a customer decides to capture about its visitors and employees.

We will not disclose, move, access, process or use Visitor or Employee Data except as provided in our Terms of Service and we require our customers to comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

The remainder of this privacy policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect Account and Marketing Data and does not apply to Visitor or Employee Data.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

– you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via our website and the Service, through any registration process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call, email or through the user dashboard)

– third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

 

When you visit or use our website or the Service, we may collect information about you:

– by recording clickstream data, which is non-personal information that is recorded when you click anywhere in a webpage or the Service and is used for the purposes of collecting, analysing and reporting data about how you use our website and the Service; and

– through the use of cookies, pixel tags (also known as web beacons or clear gifs) and similar storage technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information, including information on how you can disable these technologies.

Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website or the Services.

 

We may also conduct user surveys to collect information about your preferences. These surveys are optional and if you choose to respond, your responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, we may offer contests to qualifying users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. None of this information is shared with third parties, except in summary form, if at all. Information we gather through a contest may also be disclosed to third parties as necessary for prize fulfilment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering.

How we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to tailor content or advertisements to you;
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you, the Privacy Act or other applicable law.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any other company within our group for the purposes described in this policy
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products or that assists us with our marketing and customer care activities described in this policy
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you
  • any other company in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition.
  • A business that supports our services and products may be located outside Australia. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside Australia.

 

We also share information about your use of our website with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners through the use of cookies, pixel tags and similar storage technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Privacy Act or other applicable law, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at hello@contact-tracer.com.au. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website or in the Service to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Cookie Policy

Your continued use of our website or the Service, including the Contact-Trace, (both as defined in the Contact-Tracer Terms & Conditions) will signify your acceptance of this Policy. We may modify this Policy without notifying you, so we encourage you to check this Policy from time to time.

By using the website or the Service, you are agreeing that we can use the cookies described in this Cookie Policy. You can stop cookies by changing the settings on your browser.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website (www.Contact-Tracer.com) (the website). Unless stated otherwise, the change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your browsing device, e.g. a computer or smartphone, when you visit a website. Cookies can be recognised by the website that downloaded them, or other websites that use the same cookies. This helps websites know if the browsing device has visited them before.

Cookies do lots of functions, like helping us understand how the website is being used, letting users navigate between pages effectively, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

In this policy, we also use the term cookie to refer to similar technologies such as pixel tags. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a small string of code that represents a clear graphic image and is used in conjunction with a cookie. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on web pages or in emails. A pixel tag allows us to capture certain additional types of information about a visitor’s actions on a web site, such as a visitor’s cookie number, the time, date, duration and number of page views, a description of the page where the tag is placed and details about any items that were purchased. Pixel tags help us analyse our customers’ online behaviour and measure the effectiveness of our website and our advertising. We work with service providers that help us track, collect and analyse this information.

What types of cookies does Contact-Tracer use?

The types of cookies used by most websites can generally be put into five categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance, Functionality, Tailored Content and Targeting. You can see what cookies we use here.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the full functionality of our website and the Service. They enable you to navigate around our website and the Service and use their features, such as accessing secure areas and storing details for convenient contact tracing process. Without these cookies, you may not be able to access all the functions of our website or the Service.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our website or the Service, e.g. which pages are the most visited and if you receive any error messages from any pages. These cookies do not gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and only used to improve how our website and the Service works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow our website and the Service to remember the choices you make, e.g. your user name, language or your region. These cookies can also be used to remember the changes you made to text size, font, and other parts of pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested, e.g. watching a video or commenting on a post. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Tailored content cookies

These cookies help our website and the Service provide enhance features and display content in a way that is relevant to you. They help determinate what information is shown on our website and the Service based on how you have used our website and the Service previously. These cookies also track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you seen an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organisations such as advertisers. This means that after you have been to our website, you may see some advertisements about our services elsewhere on the Internet.

How long will cookies stay on my browsing device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your browsing device until you stop browsing.

Persistent cookies will stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted.

First and third party cookies

First party cookies are cookies that belong to Contact-Tracer, while third party cookies are cookies that another party places on your browsing device through our website or the Service.

We use Google Analytics, which may use Google’s own cookies. Information about Google’s cookies is available from: https://www.google.com.au/policies/technologies/types/. Google’s applicable privacy policy for Google Analytics cookies is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

We also use Facebook pixels. These allow third parties, including Facebook, to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. Facebook’s privacy policy is at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

How to control and delete cookies through your browser

The browser you are using to view the website or use the Service can enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, please follow the instructions provided for your browser.

Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of the website or the Service. Other parts of the website or the Service may also not work properly. You can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

Third party website cookies

Other websites may use different cookies from those Contact-Tracer uses. You acknowledge and agree that Contact-Tracer is not responsible for any third party websites or applications and you access third party websites and applications at your own risk. Please understand other websites and applications are independent from Contact-Tracer so you must inform yourself of their separate cookie policies.